Module is not Mentioned inside Composer.json

Laraship QuestionsCategory: TechnicalModule is not Mentioned inside Composer.json
petewal2014 asked 6 years ago
App is using following module and composer .json dodes not metioned following module those are giving errors. its very frustrating for us local.ERROR: Trait 'CviebrockEloquentSluggableSluggable' not found {"userId":1,"email":"superuser@corals.io","exception":"[object] (Symfony\Component\Debug\Exception\FatalErrorException(code: 1): Trait 'Cviebrock\EloquentSluggable\Sluggable' not found at /home/wwfishinginfo/public_html/Corals/modules/Directory/Models/Listing.php:25) [stacktrace] 0 {main} "} [2018-11-20 07:06:24] local.ERROR: Class 'TorannCurrencyCurrencyServiceProvider' not found {"userId":1,"email":"superuser@corals.io","exception":"[object] (Symfony\Component\Debug\Exception\FatalThrowableError(code: 0): Class 'Torann\Currency\CurrencyServiceProvider' not found at /home/wwfishinginfo/public_html/vendor/laravel/framework/src/Illuminate/Foundation/Application.php:635) [stacktrace]
2 Answers
Best Answer
laraship Staff answered 6 years ago

Hello,

As Expected you have messed up composer.json file !

We have restored the composer.json file and run composer update and every thing work flawlessly.

Please note that fixes like this weill be chargeable next time as you per our terms , the customizations you're making that causes issues to the applications wont be supported and your platform will be out of warranty.

You should have referred to us before making such changes, we have tested the system carefully before launching it to clients.

https://www.screencast.com/t/ImPwygpwQGtl

laraship Staff answered 6 years ago

Hello, Each module has his composer.json where you can add the dependancies related there, not all modules are under root modules.json.

Torran Currency is under Payment Module.

Sluggable is under Utilities Module