After the Laraship update, every Member login error occurs

After the Laraship update, every Member login error occurs

Laraship QuestionsCategory: TechnicalAfter the Laraship update, every Member login error occurs
jedjie asked 2 months ago

Hello,

I checked my previous released Laraship version it does not happen like this.

After an update of Laraship, if I am using a Member Role, it always says

500

Sorry, Something went wrong!

I looked at the Laravel.log file it says

[2019-07-26 07:41:03] local.ERROR: SQLSTATE[42S02]: Base table or view not found: 1146 Table ‘tjnet.settings’ doesn’t exist (SQL: select from settings where code = active_admin_theme limit 1) {"exception":"[object] (Illuminate\Database\QueryException(code: 42S02): SQLSTATE[42S02]: Base table or view not found: 1146 Table ‘tjnet.settings’ doesn’t exist (SQL: select from settings where code = active_admin_theme limit 1)

What can I do to remedy this? Thank you

2 Answers
Best Answer
laraship Staff answered 2 months ago

Then it means the error you sent me is old or unrelated.

You need to fix this from phpMyAdmin in the settings table and then clear cache

jedjie replied 2 months ago

Thank you. yes indeed.

laraship Staff answered 2 months ago

Hello,

Its clear that your database is missing the settings table

jedjie replied 2 months ago

I think, its the side effect if the user set a Theme for the Role after loging in, and it happens that it is not an Admin theme, this error will occur, I accidentally set the SAAS Frontend Theme instead of the Backend Admin Elite Theme I previously used. Went okay now.Thanks.